Sunday, April 1, 2012

Jungle Themed Baby Shower

Yay! My younger cousin had her baby shower this weekend and I got the pleasure to decorate and bring an activity to keep all the guest entertained. Every thing turned out amazing and everyone seemed to have tons of fun! Couldn't ask for more!

Here is a kinda over look of the room. I got 60 balloons to fill the room!!

Then I did 2 groups of 3 paper lanterns, hung that cute little monkey from them. And hung each group above...

The craft table.

And above the food table.
I know they are kinda hard to see but I got some real tropical leaves that were sadly turning yellow, so I painted them! Perfect place mats to go with the jungle theme!!

Corner where mommy & daddy to be will open a ton of gifts

Yummy animal crackers!!

The party favors

My mother brought these beautiful flower arrangements

The Diaper Cake

And The Punch.
So yummy!!!!

So for the craft I decided it would be fun to let all her friends design a cute onesie for her baby boy.
Here are the few examples onesie that I made.  

I got a bunch of puff paints and jungle animal stamps and let her friends go crazy

They all did an amazing job and came up with some really funny onesies

Mommy & Daddy opening all those gifts

Dang that's alot of balloon's!!! LoL

The End! Yay! So Fun!!

1 comment:

  1. OH my goodness! You did an AMAZING job Nicole! We are so lucky to have had your awesome talents and sweetness to host our parties. I so love the design your own onesies thing. You seriously could have a job as a party planner. You need to look into that because wow!